Blogs that suck time

my pooTUBE
my pUtube
my poopics

SWOBO
avoid the bummerlife

need to reach me? pedalhome at hotmail

Monday, August 06, 2007

girls gone wild

Mary Ellen Ash stomped another victory in a crit.

sheeeyte ... whens that girl gonna give up the dirt and come race tarmac for keeps? She's a tough, cagey little biscuit and grunts it out pretty good.

I know Niki is in strong form right now and even if she did lead out the sprint a bit on the early side of the moon ~ that's still taking some guns to come around her.

good race.


I was pleased to see 'Tash Perry sneaking in there for 4th behind Sato in the field sprint. From the pics, it looked like a burner of a gallop as that Aussie sensation for VAC, Hannah Banks got a taste of the sCruz bumrush.

very cool.
-

i was depressed to hear about all the slide-outs in the crits on Sunday (but only that more glad i wimped it out to stay home and rehab with the woman ... which consisted of about 10 hours of get-thy-house-in-order, bicyclist scum!).

I think NorCal is entering that time of year when forms are swinging up and down like the stock market of late. Once we get into the August racing proper ~ i reckon things will settle into rhythm and we'll have some good safe racing gliding the circuits.

This weekend? Folks, it's the return of the San Luis Obispo Downtown crit. Oh yeah ... what a classic.

If the CalCup ain't your thing, or you don't want to do that Hellyer'Drome Natz Qualifier gig ... then head down to SLO-town ... cuz, they are pulling out all the stops.

4 comments:

dr-nitro said...

Nice plug for the SLO crit, OV.

It is a good'n, and I don't even like crits. Hometown bias, maybe.

But to all the Norcalers, come on down and show the Socalers coming up to SLO how to race.

PROMANgirl said...

No kidding, haven't had much chance to crit sprint this year, working for team mates which i love to do. early side of the moon sometimes works out, thats how i like to roll - shit not this time tho, she flew past me and my wooden legs. good job Natasha - she still needs some cornering and pack lessons but she is tough and very strong. Signing up for 3k track sat then down to SLO with the Fordster. missed you & bubble bella, see you soon!

jAndy donka-donk said...

screw nationals, its a great weekend for a morro bay vacation.....

Tylerw said...

Thanks for the plug mike. The more the better. We want to show big to keep it coming back.